CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I86479

Ms. Ramona G. Amormino
Riverview Steel Co. Ltd.
8165 Anchor Drive
Windsor, Ontario
Canada N8N 5B7

RE: The tariff classification of flat-rolled steel coils from Canada.

Dear Ms. Amormino:

In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are described as scrap coils of steel. These flat-rolled coils may be either nonalloy or alloy steel, and they may be hot-rolled, cold-rolled or hot-dip galvanized. They measure up to 12 inches in width and from 0.016 inch to 0.200 inch in thickness. You state that these are considered scrap because they are “off cuts” from larger coils of steel. You also state that these coils can’t be further processed on your slitting machines because they are too narrow. You suggest that are classifiable in heading 7204 as ferrous waste and scrap.

Waste and scrap is defined in HTS Section XV Note 8. (a) as “Metal waste and scrap from the manufacture or mechanical working of metals, and metal goods definitely not usable as such because of breakage, cutting-up, wear or other reasons.” There is no evidence indicating that these coils of steel are not usable. In fact, the photos depict coils of narrow strip steel in suitable packaging for such products.

Since ruling requests are limited to five items, this ruling will address only the hot-rolled nonalloy steel coils of a width of less than 300 mm and the hot-dip galvanized coils measuring less than 600 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel coils measuring 4.75 mm or more in thickness will be 7211.14.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more. The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel coils measuring over 1.25 mm but less than 4.75 mm in thickness and less than 300 mm in width will be 7211.19.20, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a width of less than 300 mm, other, of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel coils measuring less than 1.25 mm in thickness and less than 300 mm in width will be 7211.19.30, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a width of less than 300 mm, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-dip galvanized nonalloy steel coils measuring less than 300 mm in width and over 0.25 mm in thickness will be 7212. 30.10, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm or more. The general rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-dip galvanized nonalloy steel coils measuring 300 mm or more but less than 600 mm in width will be 7212.30.50, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division